RESIDENT EVIL.NET

SELECT YOUR DATE OF BIRTH

Forums

  • Windows "Resident Evil Revelations 2" online event thread
  • Forums
  • Top

Notes on using the forum

  • The boards are for everyone
    Anyone can use the boards, from beginners to pros.
  • No flaming
    No offensive or inflammatory posts. Please report posts that break this rule, and avoid fanning the flames.
  • Comments may contain spoilers.
    Please view spoilers at your own risk. You can also mark any comments you post as containing spoilers by selecting the appropriate option. The display of spoilers can be configured under customization.
  • Further info
    Please read the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
    The mods can and will delete or modify inappropriate posts.

Search term

Name:Forum Administrator2015-03-31 15:00:00
Windows "Resident Evil Revelations 2" online event thread
2351Name:Yanmato2018-06-22 22:54:29
Noooooooo! Just missed my chance for the skin in a blink of an eye :(
2350Name:W3SK3R2018-06-22 22:05:37
They should give us the new mods per events. And maybe think about expanding the events with the omega and IX-missions
2349Name:ares.one2018-06-22 01:08:29
Weekendsurvivor event dates

Someone already stated the cicle of the weapons and rewards are the same.
For the last 3-4 months that is definately correct. (Day/Month/Year)
Here the dates for 2018

Decimator 16.03-19.03
Ticket Puncher 06.04-09.04
Chicago Typewriter [SR+] 27.04-30.04
Zaytsev 18.05-21.05
Bushido 08.06-11.06

Cerberus 29.06-02.07
Serpent 20.07-23.07
Dagger Fang 10.08-13.08
Gravedigger 31.08-03.09
Firebolt 21.09-24.09
Rifle Muramasa [LR+] 12.10-15.10
Beelzebub 02.11-05.11
Mr. Train 23.11-26.11
Shotgun Drake [SR+] 14.12-17.12
Trident 04.01-07.01.2019
Banshee 25.01-28.01
Overlord 15.02-18.02
AR High Roller [LR+] 08.03-11.03
2348Name:KEV1N2018-06-16 00:05:38
I'm gonna do it! The skin is mine this time!

MIIIINE!!
2347Name:W3SK3R2018-06-09 09:51:54
Sry, 28: IV-06 29: IV-02 30: IV-04
2346Name:W3SK3R2018-06-08 23:04:22
Weekend surviver 29: IV-06 30: IV-04 but with revive
2345Name:zi02018-06-08 11:55:17
@DarKGameR177IN: Yep, it was tow-in-a-row rounds (right before and after day change)
But today it's again "service not available" >:-E
it was 2.8kk and 3.8kk. today I even got 4.2 with the same weapons set (but had to pay a bit less than an hour of time for it)
Thanks!
2344Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-06-07 13:05:25
@Ryu Fireheart: Not with 18~19 hours of playtime..
2343Name:Ryu Fireheart2018-06-07 12:54:20
@DarKGameR177IN
People with a controller using the second player to shot eletric bullets to boost damage
2342Name:Aurelinus2018-06-06 16:59:22
I think i saw once 80M/day so everything is possible. We just play wrong :).
If he is smart enough he won't try it again and if he tries we probably don't see him again, especially if he ranks between 1-3.
2341Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-06-06 13:01:33
So, after playing for the first 5 days I finally manage to cross the 30M mark to finish the event. But didn't know that people with 18~19 hours of play time could score over 40M in just one day..
Just wow! :D :D :D
2340Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-06-06 12:58:59
@zi0: It appears that your score is now getting uploaded just fine. As you mentioned you have been able to score 2.5~3 million/day so judging from the damage that has been done to the creatures and the remaining health, the creatures will most likely survive for one more week. So, this gives you a legitimate chance for getting the Coffin Nail reward. Good luck with the event! :D
2339Name:zi02018-06-06 07:58:18
@DarKGameR177IN: Thanks for helping!
Secondary solution doesn't looks helpful for my case (as I do so almost always), but regarding STEAM.. maybe it's help.
I also have one idea, I will post it if I'll found it's looks to be working.

In my case it's common 2,5..2,7kk "pure" damage (w/o weak spots and tricks) per round. So we talkin' about "can I get the 30kk reward or not" =]

This IHC let to get some dmg boost, so I'm still hope to get the Coffin Nail. Not 'cause it's very usefull but for collection for sure =]
2338Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-06-05 12:51:28
@zi0: Trust me I know what you mean, I myself had this issue for 2 days in a row in the IHC 34 event. Lost close to 24~25Mln points because of it..
I have had this issue in the past too. Now I cannot guarantee that this will fix the issue, but try deleting all of your Rev2 save-games from the Steam saves folder and try to restore the saves from the cloud. This might just fix the issue..
Alternately, I have observed in the past that playing 2-3 normal rounds before the IHC ensures your connectivity to the RE.net server is working fine.. So you may also try playing a couple of random rounds and then try the IHC and see if it works..
2337Name:zi02018-06-05 09:09:38
@DarKGameR177IN: this is the issue I talkin' about. "RE.net service not available"
it's happening time-to-time, but for LRC you can take another try (not the best solution but it is). With IHC you can't.
However when you got this THREE days in a row... it's make you fall in wrath.
(I almost always checking "did the service is ok?" by finish a daily or just any mission. It's fails right with IHC, nor before, nor after)
2336Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-06-04 19:51:59
@zi0: Did you by any chance get an error message at the score upload screen "RE.net service not available"? If so then unfortunately your score didn't register..
Read this part of the event rules:
- You must use a game account that has been linked with RE NET.
- The "Connect to RE NET" setting in the in-game Options menu must be enabled.
- Your score for the event is displayed on the Results screen after playing.
- If your data cannot be sent because you are disconnected or a network error occurs when playing, the data for the current session will not count towards your event score (this includes any data that could not be received due to maintenance or other downtime.)
I have myself had this issue few times in previous IHC/WS events.. Sadly the score is lost..
2335Name:zi02018-06-04 09:30:09
bloody hell, it's third day in a row I don't get IHC scores counted -__-
it's need something to fix that issue (when you lost attempt but don't get the scores)
2334Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-06-03 19:44:21
@Fallon @Hammet: Guys, you have the best shot at getting the Gina skin when you feel you can manage scoring around 8~10 million points in a session. The best way is to wait till any of the creatures reach a 1% health and continuously keep monitoring its remaining HP (health points).
Start the game > Launch the IHC event > Quit without breaking the coin > You will see remaining health points at the score screen when you exit > Restart the game (HP won't update until game is re-launched) > Repeat the previous steps > Once you see the remaining HP is within the range of your scoring limit > Go for it! :D
Don't rely on observing the health on the IHC event page, it never updates in real time, as soon as you see the creature at 1% on the event page follow the above steps.. :D
2333Name:Fallon2018-06-03 12:12:01
@Hammett
It takes excruciating timing. I only deal about 1.15M damage per day so I need to wait until one has just less than 1M before starting on that day.
I have tried in the past but never managed it.
2332Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-06-03 07:46:12
@Darkgato14: Unfortunately there are no weak spots for these Revenants. There is a trick however to get double damage (it is not a cheat, just careful observation) while the 2nd Revenant's right arm is moving in front of its leg, shoot at the edge of the arm, the bullet will hit both the arm and the leg and will give double damage. It is not a huge boost in score but you will most certainly score 30% ~ 40% more. Hope this helps.. :D

@Hammet: I believe that I have already answered that question in a previous post.. You will need to kill a creature and watch it blow up to get the Gina skin reward. You can find videos of it on YT. Good luck with the events! :D
2331Name:Hammett2018-06-03 03:48:17
How can I unlock Gina's costume? I have participated in previous event and I didn't get the costume.
2330Name:Darkgato142018-06-02 00:59:33
How do you damage the giant Revenants in this IHC? Will their weak spot be revealed?
2329Name:Smeks2018-05-26 23:06:10
I finally got Bloodied Gina!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r4VlE8NIsMQ (47:30)
2328Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-23 22:47:11
@Spdante: You will have to kill the creature and watch it blow up to get the "Witness Enemy's Death/Bloodied Gina Skin" reward..
Here is a video of me doing that in the IHC No. 33: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xuYldKvLLdM
Hope this helps.. :D
2327Name:Spdante2018-05-23 20:27:48
How Can i see the Dead or the colossus? Thanks
2326Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-19 23:50:47
@Aurelinus: Yeah I suppose you are correct there!

It seems the system is taking its own sweet time to update the IHC scores for today.. Almost 11Hrs+ since I played early in the morning.. :/
2325Name:Aurelinus2018-05-19 22:32:26
We talk about the same mechanism - if you play 18 days + 1 additional shooting before 15.00 JST on first day your score should be finally averaged as (19xscores/19)x18 as Capcom states. Almost the same you reach by playing just 18 day since formula then will be 18/18 or just quitting a day meanwhile (in the middle or last day).
2324Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-19 21:42:05
@Aurelinus: Mate, I don't think the score is adjusted at the end of the event.. The score is adjusted on a daily basis from what I have observed so far.. The previous IHC (IHC No. 37) another friend of mine played 2x on the day one (I did tell him that score gets averaged, but he still went and played anyway) He got some 15.7 million on the first session and another 15.6-15.7 million in the second session, when the scores updated after the 2nd session, instead of having 31 million, he got ~15.7 million :P Now the funny part is, as soon as it was 24 hours of the event, his score was 31 million again at the very first score update post the 24 hour timeline.. The score gets averaged at every update :P
2323Name:Aurelinus2018-05-19 19:43:28
"This event can only be played once per day. If for whatever reason the number of times your event data is received exceeds the event duration, your score will be adjusted according to the following formula:
[Total damage]÷[no. times data received]×[event duration]"
If that is true DarkGamer should loose his advantage from the first day in the last day of creature's life. We will see if Capcom really counts that way :). However another 4 days of shooting makes me crazy. Pedro is most boring IHC due to those HP numbers.
2322Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-19 12:32:30
@Aurelinus, @Ryu: Guys I guess that might be the case because I played just 2 mins after the event started on the 1st day and then later on in the early morning after coming back from work which would technically be around ~20 hours.. But from that point I've played after a day, everyday (usually after coming back from work in the early morning hours) Besides I doubt I'll reach that 2nd spot now.. Aurelinus has a better firepower/scoring rate than me and it doesn't seem I'll be able to keep up if Pedro lives for another 3-4 days.. :P
2321Name:Ryu Fireheart2018-05-19 11:37:52
@DarKGameR177IN
Playing 2 times a day is possible if you play as soon as the event starts at day 1 (maybe based in your region time vs japan) and you can keep this 1 day bonus during all event (you still can only use it once).
This method to reduce the 2x day score isn't mean to punish real cheaters. Capcom probably made this feature to avoid problems with time zones at day 1.
2320Name:Aurelinus2018-05-18 23:31:05
Technically i stopped playing yesterday since 3rd place is not harassed by anyone and seems i can't reach 2nd place as well as i'm really not dying to overtake you, so no point in longer wasting time for that event. It might be your score is affected by 1st day double play (before and after 15.00 JST) so it should be finally averaged anyway. It seemed to me that distance between us is growing, but that might be just that first day's over scoring.
2318Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-18 22:40:46
@Aurelinus: Mate I tried to explain everything in one post but it won't let me post (says "Permission Denied") You don't need to tell me.. I know already that you have been getting 14.5~14.8 million/day and I was myself wondering why you did not play for yesterday.. I have been playing this IHC from day 1 and have not missed playing for even one day.. and also if you were properly checking the score you would know that I'm scoring around 11.5~11.8 million/day and we are on the 18th day of the event, do the math! :)
2317Name:Aurelinus2018-05-18 22:35:06
I'm doing ca 14,5 mln per day (with double damage glitch) and every day my score is loosing to your like 4-5 mln? Really weird or math rules changed meanwhile.
2316Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-18 22:26:35
@Aurelinus: You are wrong here mate.. I don't have a single level 20 part, my highest Cap/Dmg parts are level 18 (have only one of each..currently use them on my Mura long+) And I don't score 20 Mil/day.. It is roughly 11.5~11.8 million/day I have all of the screenshots on my Steam profile if you want to check them out..
2315Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-18 22:23:22
This is strange.. I can't write a longer comment.. Says permission denied.. Weird :/
2314Name:Aurelinus2018-05-18 22:20:57
Less than 500 hours in game and over 20 mln damage points per day? Tell us about your weapons and 20 lvl mods that you were surely able to get within this time of playing.
2313Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-18 21:29:03
@Aurelinus: Wow! Seriously! And what exactly makes you think what you have just said.. Care to explain? :)
2312Name:Aurelinus2018-05-18 20:45:57
So, cheaters now complain about other cheaters. I am pretty touched :).
2310Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-18 13:49:03
So it appears these shameless cheaters don't even have a common sense that there is a formula running to auto adjust their IHC scores if they played more than once in a day.. :/
One of the known cheater's score got auto adjusted by Capcom's formula.. It was 145,633,579 points (this score was already updated by almost 8.5~8.8 million points when I checked the scores earlier in the day) last night when I left for work and it is 145,791,813 points when I got back from work in the morning.. a difference of roughly 160k (so logic says the cheat tried to play again for a 2nd time and the score got auto adjusted as per the formula) :( Capcom please just ban these cheaters already!! :/
2309Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-07 15:14:51
@Darkgato14: I agree that sometimes we end up lucky enough to get that same weak spot but it will not work the same way always with Pedro.. If you see that you are not getting good damage compared to what you were getting before, restart and try again.. maybe you will get the same spot.. It works.. :D
2308Name:Darkgato142018-05-07 14:24:59
@DarKGameR177IN: Thought they were all the same since last few attempts, it was in the same spot (left knee), and considering there are like 4 exposed eyes
2307Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-07 11:45:28
@Darkgato14: That depends on which eye you were trying to shoot.. Pedro's weak eye is never fixed, it keeps changing from session to session. Suppose you were getting the damage boost for one of his eyes in the previous session you played, may not be giving the same damage boost in the current session.
Best way is to, take a shot at all of the eyes you find to be in a convenient spot for aiming as soon as you enter the IHC.. If the damage boost doesn't look good.. Quit > Re-start > Try again..
2306Name:Darkgato142018-05-07 10:18:34
Is it me or does the eye sometimes not register the damage bonus?
2305Name:zi02018-05-06 18:36:38
Long live Pedr-a-tor! =]
2304Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-05-02 00:29:18
@Ymfer: Thanks man.. I also checked the same gauntlet map and noticed that revive is available for it.. The confusion happened because a friend told me that he was not able to revive when he was playing on the 1st day of the LRC 311 :/
2303Name:Ymfer2018-05-01 21:52:13
So everyone understands, the only stages that will have the "No Respawn" restriction for the LRCs are the "Protect the Target" stages. I'm pretty sure that's so we don't have the option to revive if the target is destroyed and thus screw up how the stage can be won. For everything else you can die and revive all you want.
2302Name:Regular Johnny2018-05-01 03:49:11
yes, i miss the damage and capacity high numbers parts
but anyway, i dont really like Invasion so meh...
2301Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-04-30 15:12:42
Horrible IHC rewards this time.. :(
2300Name:DarKGameR177IN2018-04-30 12:35:04
@Regular Johnny: Thanks man.. I was told by another friend that he was not able to re-spawn on this LRC when he was playing it so I got a bit concerned that I was having the option to revive on the event..
:)

You can use the message board after logging in with your CAPCOM Account.